News
T-Mobile Legacy Plan Migration: MVNO Alternatives
Analysis of T-Mobile's forced migration of legacy plans (Simple Choice, One, Magenta) and the best MVNO options to preserve original rates and QCI levels when you leave postpaid.
- Updated
- 2026-08-07
- Reading time
- 11 min
TL;DR
T-Mobile's forced migration retires Simple Choice, ONE, and Magenta billing codes and moves subscribers onto Experience plans with up to $6/line increases. MVNO alternatives on T-Mobile towers—Mint, Metro, Google Fi Unlimited Plus, and US Mobile Light Speed—can restore pre-migration pricing at the cost of QCI 7 inference unless you pay for Fi Plus to keep QCI 6.
- As of August 7, 2026, T-Mobile is auto-migrating roughly 1,100 legacy SOC codes; the base hike is up to $6/line before promo translation failures.
- Smartphone data on most Magenta SKUs and Experience targets maps to inferred QCI 6; Mint and Metro exits drop to QCI 7 on identical towers.
- Our August 2026 legacy-rate preservation matrix scores six MVNO alternatives against four subscriber goals—price, QCI, hotspot, and international.
- Google Fi Unlimited Plus is the only wholesale T-Mobile MVNO that often preserves QCI 6 inference while replacing separate roaming add-ons.
- Fix promo billing errors before porting; T-Mobile pledged free-line restoration July 28, 2026 per Ars Technica reporting.
T-Mobile forced migration is retiring Simple Choice, ONE, and Magenta billing codes and automatically moving subscribers onto Experience Signature, Experience More (TI), or Experience Beyond (TI) rate plans. As of August 7, 2026, the network story for most Magenta holdouts is a QCI wash on smartphone traffic—legacy and Experience targets both sit in inferred QCI 6—while the money story is a mandatory repricing of up to $6 per line plus promo translation failures that can add $150–250/mo when free lines or KickBack credits do not carry forward. If your restored bill clears ~$35/line, MVNO alternatives on the same T-Mobile towers can approximate pre-migration pricing, but only Google Fi Unlimited Plus reliably preserves QCI 6 inference; Mint Mobile, Metro by T-Mobile, and US Mobile Light Speed trade priority for savings.
Stat: In our August 2026 four-line model, a Magenta Family household at $120/mo autopay (two paid + two BOGO free lines, pre-migration) lands at $184–216/mo on Experience Signature Family (B) after the $6/line adjustment—even when free lines restore—versus ~$128–140/mo on four Mint Unlimited lines at 12-month prepaid pricing checked August 7, 2026.
Why T-Mobile is forcing legacy plan migrations
T-Mobile's July 2026 migration wave targets three eras of billing archaeology—not one monolithic "grandfathered plan."
Methodology (August 7, 2026): We mapped legacy SOC families to Experience targets using The Mobile Report's July migration spreadsheet, cross-checked against Ars Technica's July 28 reporting, and grouped outcomes by era. Dollar figures use published list prices before free-line, Insider, or KickBack credits—your account will differ.
| Legacy era (typical SKU) | Approx. active years | Pre-migration hallmarks | Experience migration target | List price delta (per line, max) | Phone QCI (inference) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simple Choice (2 GB / 6 GB / unlimited tiers) | 2013–2017 | 480p video on some tiers; small hotspot | Experience Signature (Select) | Up to $6 | 6 → 6 |
| T-Mobile ONE / ONE Plus | 2016–2019 | Netflix bundles varied; 10 GB hotspot era | Experience Signature or More (TI) | Up to $6 | 6 → 6 |
| Magenta / Magenta Plus | 2019–2021 | 20–40 GB hotspot; Netflix tiers | Experience Signature | Up to $6 | 6 → 6 |
| Magenta MAX | 2021–2026 | 40 GB hotspot; 4K UHD on some SKUs | Experience Beyond (TI) or More (TI) | Up to $6 | 6 → 6 |
| Essentials (budget postpaid) | 2019–2026 | Deprioritized smartphone data | Experience Signature (Select) | Up to $6 | 7 → 6 (upgrade) |
For the billing bug and free-line recovery scripts, see T-Mobile forced migrations: QCI & promo impact. For July-specific escape-route scoring, see July 2026 plan migrations guide. This article focuses on which MVNO alternative fits your legacy plan profile once you know your migration target and restored bill.
QCI levels: what legacy subscribers actually lose on MVNO alternatives
QoS Class Identifier (QCI) is a 3GPP scheduling label—lower integers generally win airtime when a sector is congested. T-Mobile does not print QCI on bills; independent analyses (Coverage Critic, BroadbandMap updated June 17, 2026) place Experience More and Experience Beyond smartphone traffic in QCI 6, alongside most Magenta-era postpaid.
The surprise for Magenta migrants: smartphone priority often does not jump a tier when you accept Experience—you were already in the postpaid lane. The meaningful QCI shift happens only if you port to a deprioritized MVNO alternative:
| Subscriber path | Smartphone QCI (inference) | Hotspot QCI under congestion | Source note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Magenta → Experience Signature | 6 → 6 | 8 (unchanged class) | Coverage Critic, June 2026 |
| Simple Choice → Experience | 6–7 → 6 | 8 | Era-dependent legacy |
| Experience → Mint Unlimited | 6 → 7 | 8 (20 GB bucket) | Mint policy, Aug 2026 |
| Experience → Metro Unlimited | 6 → 7 | 8 | Metro disclosures |
| Experience → Google Fi Unlimited Plus | 6 → 6 (often) | Varies | See Fi vs Mint QCI test |
| Experience → US Mobile Light Speed | 6 → 7 (typical) | Varies | See US Mobile QCI guide |
T-Mobile's Open Internet FAQ (checked August 7, 2026) confirms a second axis: on-device data is prioritized above tethering when resources compete.
"We prioritize on-device data (except that of significant data users, as described above) over tethering data at times and at locations where there are competing customer demands for network resources, which may result in slower tethering speeds."
Worked example — Elena, Denver RN (hypothetical): Elena held Magenta MAX since 2022 with 35 GB/mo phone usage and 12 GB laptop tether at Denver International between shifts. She migrated to Experience Beyond (TI) on July 13, 2026—smartphone uploads at Concourse B feel identical to 2025 (consistent with QCI 6 throughout). Her tether sessions still collapse at 5:30 PM; the migration raised her hotspot ceiling to 250 GB but did not promote tether traffic to phone-class scheduling. Elena keeps T-Mobile because QCI 6 at the airport matters more than $12/mo savings on Mint.
Where I am less sure: whether every Experience Signature Select variant inherits identical QoS marking on day one across all markets, or whether SOC rollout lags create a two-week window of mixed behavior. Anecdotally, billing migrations sometimes precede network policy pushes—run your own congestion A/B before filing an FCC complaint.
MVNO alternatives matrix (original research)
We compiled an August 2026 legacy-rate preservation matrix scoring six MVNO alternatives against four goals legacy migrants care about: restoring pre-migration pricing, preserving QCI 6, hotspot headroom, and international flexibility. Scores run 1 (poor fit) to 5 (best fit) based on published plan pages checked August 7, 2026, QCI inference from our June 2026 congestion test, and four-line total-bill modeling.
| MVNO alternative | Restore pre-migration price | Preserve QCI 6 | Hotspot 40+ GB | International travel | 4-line monthly (Aug 2026, rough) | Phone QCI (inference) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mint Unlimited | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | ~$128–140 | 7 |
| Metro Unlimited BYOD | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | ~$140–160 | 7 |
| Google Fi Unlimited Plus | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | ~$160–180 | 6 (often) |
| US Mobile Light Speed | 4 | 2 | 4 | 3 | ~$130–150 | 7 (typical) |
| Accept Experience Signature | 1 | 5 | 5 | 4 | $184–216+ | 6 |
| Visible Plus (Verizon host) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | ~$130–150 | Verizon QCI (see Visible guide) |
Dataset (Schema.org): name T-Mobile legacy plan MVNO alternatives — rate & QCI preservation matrix; datePublished 2026-08-07; license CC BY 4.0; URL fragment #mvno-alternatives-matrix.
Worked example — James, Atlanta rideshare driver (hypothetical): James ran four paid Magenta lines at ~$168/mo autopay in June 2026. Post-migration Experience Signature Family (B) list math lands ~$200/mo before taxes—a $32 swing from the $6/line narrative alone. Mint Unlimited on 12-month prepaid pricing checked August 7, 2026 costs ~$135/mo equivalent for four lines but drops him to QCI 7 at Hartsfield surge windows. James ports to Metro instead of Mint after reading our congestion test—Metro's $8/mo premium over Mint buys slightly better upload stability at airport curbside, still below restored postpaid.
MVNO alternatives by legacy plan profile
As of August 7, 2026, match the MVNO alternative to which legacy plan you held and why migration hurts—not port in anger on the first bill.
Simple Choice and ONE holdouts
Simple Choice subscribers often gain real feature upgrades on Experience—480p caps lift, hotspot buckets grow. The pain is percentage price increases on ultra-cheap SKUs where no equivalent low-tier Experience target exists. If your restored bill still clears $30/line, Mint 15 GB or US Mobile pooled data on Light Speed can beat Experience on price with acceptable QCI 7 for Wi-Fi-heavy users.
Worked example — Sofia, Phoenix teacher (hypothetical): Sofia held Simple Choice 2 GB at ~$28/mo single line. Post-migration Experience Signature lands ~$34/mo list—a 21% hike for features she does not use. She ports to Mint 15 GB at ~$20/mo prepaid equivalent and accepts QCI 7 because her 8 GB/mo usage never hits congestion at school.
Magenta and Magenta MAX families
Magenta MAX migrants mostly pay for billing simplification—40 GB hotspot becomes 60–250 GB on Experience, but smartphone QCI 6 stays flat. MVNO alternatives only win when restored pricing exceeds ~$35/line and congestion pain is occasional, not daily.
| Dimension | Accept Experience Signature | Port to Mint Unlimited | Port to Google Fi Unlimited Plus |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phone QCI (inference) | 6 | 7 | 6 (often) |
| 4-line monthly (Aug 2026, rough) | $184–216+ | ~$128–140 | ~$160–180 |
| Hotspot | 60 GB | 20 GB | Varies by SKU |
| International | Canada/Mexico buckets | Pay-per-use | Included in Plus |
| Best for | Daily congested anchors + heavy tether | Wi-Fi-heavy price optimizers | QCI 6 + travel |
When to leave T-Mobile towers entirely
If your migration notice coincides with coverage frustration—not just price—Visible Plus on Verizon is a legitimate alternative, not a T-Mobile-tower exit. Our Mint vs Visible guide compares host-network philosophy. Where the data is thin: how many rural T-Mobile holdouts will see better bars on Verizon MVNOs without a two-week trial SIM—your ZIP code matters more than migration outrage.
Steel-man: stay on Experience instead of any MVNO alternative
The strongest case for not porting is scheduling class preservation. Experience Signature keeps QCI 6 smartphone priority on the same towers where Mint and Metro sit at QCI 7—a gap our June 2026 stadium test measured as 5–15 Mbps download and 2× upload deltas under load, not noise.
Financially, bundled perks offset MVNO savings for some profiles: 60 GB hotspot on Signature versus 20 GB on Mint (June 2026 bump per our Mint data limits guide), 15 GB Canada/Mexico high-speed, Netflix (Ads), and a five-year price guarantee T-Mobile is selling against 2024 lifetime-lock grievances. Elena's airport tether-heavy routine and James's curbside upload needs both argue for postpaid QCI 6.
Family arithmetic can still favor T-Mobile when promos restore: four Experience Signature Family (B) lines at list ~$184/mo autopay beat four Google Fi Unlimited Plus lines at ~$160–180 only if you value hotspot headroom and domestic roaming buckets over Fi's international flex.
Rebuttal: when MVNO alternatives win anyway
The steel-man breaks when restored postpaid still exceeds ~$35/line and your congestion pain is occasional—weekend stadium, not daily commute PCI. James at $200/mo post-migration pays ~$65/mo more than Metro for priority he only uses 12 hours/week behind the wheel.
Promo translation remains fragile: T-Mobile admitted July 28, 2026 that free-line discounts failed on some migrated accounts (Ars Technica). Even fixed, loyalists who stacked KickBack and Insider discounts face a forced repricing the carrier will not reverse for the base $6 adjustment.
Taken position: For Sofia with one line, 8 GB/mo usage, and zero hotspot, accepting Experience Signature at +$6/mo is irrational—Mint 15 GB wins on price with acceptable QCI 7. For Elena with 35 GB phone + 12 GB airport tether, stay on Experience Beyond. For James with four paid lines and no promos, Metro is the rational exit unless T-Mobile offers a retention match in writing. For Priya, a consultant who flies internationally 6×/year, Google Fi Unlimited Plus is the only MVNO alternative that preserves QCI 6 inference while replacing separate roaming add-ons.
Total-bill comparison: Experience vs MVNO alternatives
Headline $6/line understates the financial shock for promo-heavy accounts. We modeled four-line households using list prices from The Mobile Report (July 2026) and MVNO plan pages checked August 7, 2026.
| Scenario (4 lines) | Legacy (pre-migration) | Experience target (list, autopay) | Mint Unlimited (12-mo prepaid equiv.) | Metro Unlimited BYOD | Google Fi Unlimited Plus |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two paid + two free (BOGO intact) | ~$70–90 | ~$70–90 (if promos restore) | ~$128–140 | ~$140–160 | ~$160–180 |
| Two paid + two free (promo lost) | ~$70–90 | ~$220–280 | ~$128–140 | ~$140–160 | ~$160–180 |
| Four paid, no promos | ~$160–180 | ~$184–216 | ~$128–140 | ~$140–160 | ~$160–180 |
| Magenta MAX → Beyond (TI) | ~$200–220 | ~$224–248 | ~$128–140 | ~$140–160 | ~$160–180 |
MVNO columns include approximate taxes; postpaid columns assume autopay discount per The Mobile Report. Promo-loss row reflects Ars-documented billing failures (July 28, 2026).
Working checklist: audit billing, then choose an MVNO alternative
- Download pre-migration and post-migration bill PDFs plus the plan migration SMS screenshot.
- Identify your legacy SOC family (Simple Choice, ONE, Magenta, MAX) in My T-Mobile → Plan details.
- Compare list price to Experience target in The Mobile Report spreadsheet—expect up to $6/line even when promos work.
- Verify free-line, BOGO, and KickBack credits applied; escalate with T-Mobile's July 28, 2026 Ars statement if missing.
- Score your goals against our MVNO alternatives matrix (August 2026).
- Run a rush-hour speed test at your worst PCI before porting—confirm whether QCI 7 is tolerable.
- If porting, schedule during MVNO port best practices (mid-week morning) and confirm FCC 60-day unlock if devices are financed.
Before committing four lines, read the Best T-Mobile MVNOs pillar and MVNO QCI explained so you understand what you are trading.
Verdict
T-Mobile legacy plan migration separates into two questions shoppers conflate: "Did my priority change?" (usually no for Magenta → Experience smartphone traffic) and "Did my total bill change?" (almost always yes, by $6/line minimum). Simple Choice and ONE migrants may gain real feature upgrades; Magenta MAX families mostly pay for billing simplification.
Accept Experience if you tether 40+ GB/mo, depend on QCI 6 at recurring congested anchors, or need bundled Canada/Mexico buckets. Choose an MVNO alternative—Mint for price, Metro for congested commute stability, Google Fi Unlimited Plus for QCI 6 plus international—if restored pricing exceeds ~$35/line and your congestion pain is rare. Fight promo restoration first (see promo impact guide), then rerun MVNO math with the corrected bill.
Primary sources
- Ars Technica — T-Mobile bungled forced plan migration — July 28, 2026
- The Mobile Report — Experience migration plans and pricing — July 2026
- T-Mobile Open Internet / Broadband disclosures — checked August 7, 2026
- Coverage Critic — T-Mobile prioritization
- BroadbandMap — QCI priority — updated June 17, 2026
- Mint Mobile — Plans — checked August 7, 2026
- Metro by T-Mobile — Plans — checked August 7, 2026
- Google Fi — Plans — checked August 7, 2026
- US Mobile — Plans — checked August 7, 2026
FAQ
Short answers; details are in the article above.
- T-Mobile is retiring roughly 1,100 billing SOC codes spanning Simple Choice, T-Mobile ONE, and Magenta families and automatically moving subscribers onto Experience Signature, Experience More (TI), or Experience Beyond (TI) targets. The carrier frames it as a feature upgrade; most accounts also see up to $6 per line in list-price increases as of July 2026.
- Google Fi Unlimited Plus often preserves QCI 6 inference on T-Mobile bearers per our June 2026 congestion tests—not Mint, Metro, or US Mobile Light Speed, which typically sit at QCI 7. Fi costs more per line but bundles international data that postpaid migrants may already pay for separately.
- MVNOs cannot resurrect grandfathered SOC codes, but Mint 12-month prepaid and Metro BYOD pricing checked August 7, 2026 often land below restored Experience bills for four-line households—roughly $128–160/mo versus $184–216/mo on Experience Signature Family list math before taxes.
- No. T-Mobile admitted July 28, 2026 that free-line discounts failed on some migrated accounts and promised backdated restoration. Port only after your corrected bill is final, or you may leave credits on the table.
- Visible runs on Verizon, not T-Mobile towers—useful if coverage maps favor Verizon in your ZIP, but it is not a rate-preserving exit on the same network. Compare our Visible vs Mint guide if you are open to changing host networks entirely.
- Mint Unlimited includes 20 GB high-speed hotspot as of August 2026; Metro Unlimited BYOD offers similar buckets; Experience Signature migrants gain 60 GB. Heavy tether users who accepted migration partly for hotspot headroom should weigh that trade before porting to Mint.