News
T-Mobile July 2026 Plan Migrations: QCI & MVNO Escape Routes
Comprehensive breakdown of T-Mobile's forced migrations of legacy Simple Choice, ONE, and Magenta plans in July 2026—price increases, QCI priority shifts, and actionable MVNO escape routes on Mint, Metro, Google Fi, and US Mobile while preserving the network features you actually use.
- Updated
- 2026-08-05
- Reading time
- 13 min
TL;DR
T-Mobile's July 2026 legacy plan migrations retire Simple Choice, ONE, and Magenta billing codes and move subscribers onto Experience Signature or Beyond targets with up to $6/line increases and inferred QCI 6 smartphone priority. MVNO escape routes on the same T-Mobile towers—Mint, Metro, Google Fi Unlimited Plus, and US Mobile Light Speed—trade QCI 6 for $10–20/line savings unless you tether 40+ GB/mo or hit congested sectors daily.
- As of August 5, 2026, T-Mobile is auto-migrating roughly 1,100 legacy SOC codes spanning Simple Choice, ONE, and Magenta families onto Experience Signature, More (TI), or Beyond (TI) with up to $6/line list increases.
- Smartphone data on Experience targets maps to inferred QCI 6—the same broad class as most Magenta SKUs—while Mint and Metro exits sit at inferred QCI 7 on identical T-Mobile towers.
- Our August 2026 MVNO escape-route matrix scores four T-Mobile-tower exits across five subscriber pain points; Google Fi Unlimited Plus is the only wholesale MVNO that often preserves QCI 6 inference.
- Promo translation failures documented July 28, 2026 can swing four-line households $150+/mo even when headline QCI stays flat—audit restored bills before porting.
- Port when restored postpaid exceeds ~$35/line and congestion pain is occasional; stay on Experience when you tether 40+ GB/mo or depend on QCI 6 at recurring congested anchors.
T-Mobile legacy plan migrations in July 2026 are retiring Simple Choice, ONE, and Magenta billing codes and automatically moving millions of subscribers onto Experience Signature, Experience More (TI), or Experience Beyond (TI) rate plans. As of August 5, 2026, the technical story is mostly a QCI wash on smartphone traffic—legacy Magenta and new Experience targets both sit in inferred QCI 6—while the financial story is a mandatory repricing event of up to $6 per line plus promo translation failures that can add $150–250/mo when free lines or KickBack credits do not carry forward. If your restored bill clears ~$35/line, MVNO escape routes on the same T-Mobile towers—Mint Mobile, Metro by T-Mobile, Google Fi Unlimited Plus, or US Mobile Light Speed—often beat accepting Experience at the price of QCI 7 inference (or higher Fi/US Mobile cost for QCI 6 preservation).
Stat: In our August 2026 four-line total-bill model, a Magenta Family household at $120/mo with autopay (two paid + two BOGO free lines, pre-migration) lands at $184–216/mo on Experience Signature Family (B) after the $6/line adjustment—even when free lines restore correctly—versus ~$128–140/mo equivalent on four Mint Unlimited lines bought on 12-month prepaid pricing checked August 5, 2026.
What T-Mobile is migrating in July 2026
T-Mobile's July 2026 migration wave targets three decades of billing archaeology—not one monolithic "grandfathered plan."
Methodology (August 5, 2026): We mapped legacy SOC families to Experience targets using The Mobile Report's July migration spreadsheet, cross-checked against Ars Technica's July 28 reporting, and grouped outcomes by era. Dollar figures below use published list prices before free-line, Insider, or KickBack credits—your account will differ.
| Legacy era (typical SKU) | Approx. active years | Pre-migration hallmarks | Experience migration target | List price delta (per line, max) | Phone QCI (inference) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simple Choice (2 GB / 6 GB / unlimited tiers) | 2013–2017 | 480p video on some tiers; small hotspot | Experience Signature (Select) | Up to $6 | 6 → 6 |
| T-Mobile ONE / ONE Plus | 2016–2019 | Netflix bundles varied; 10 GB hotspot era | Experience Signature or More (TI) | Up to $6 | 6 → 6 |
| Magenta / Magenta Plus | 2019–2021 | 20–40 GB hotspot; Netflix tiers | Experience Signature | Up to $6 | 6 → 6 |
| Magenta MAX | 2021–2026 | 40 GB hotspot; 4K UHD on some SKUs | Experience Beyond (TI) or More (TI) | Up to $6 | 6 → 6 |
| Essentials (budget postpaid) | 2019–2026 | Deprioritized smartphone data | Experience Signature (Select) | Up to $6 | 7 → 6 (upgrade) |
The companion guide T-Mobile forced migrations: QCI & promo impact covers the free-line billing bug and recovery scripts in depth; this article focuses on MVNO escape routes once you know your migration target and restored bill.
QCI priority: what changes when you stay vs escape
QoS Class Identifier (QCI) is a 3GPP scheduling label—lower integers generally win airtime when a sector is congested. T-Mobile does not print QCI on bills; independent analyses (Coverage Critic, BroadbandMap updated June 17, 2026) place Experience More and Experience Beyond smartphone traffic in QCI 6, alongside most Magenta-era postpaid.
The surprise for Magenta migrants: smartphone priority often does not jump a tier when you accept Experience—you were already in the postpaid lane. The meaningful QCI shift happens only if you port to a deprioritized MVNO exit:
| Subscriber path | Smartphone QCI (inference) | Hotspot QCI under congestion | Source note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Magenta → Experience Signature | 6 → 6 | 8 (unchanged class) | Coverage Critic, June 2026 |
| Simple Choice → Experience | 6–7 → 6 | 8 | Era-dependent legacy |
| Experience → Mint Unlimited | 6 → 7 | 8 (20 GB bucket) | Mint policy, Aug 2026 |
| Experience → Metro Unlimited | 6 → 7 | 8 | Metro disclosures |
| Experience → Google Fi Unlimited Plus | 6 → 6 (often) | Varies | See Fi vs Mint QCI test |
| Experience → US Mobile Light Speed | 6 → 7 (typical) | Varies | See US Mobile QCI guide |
T-Mobile's Open Internet FAQ (checked August 5, 2026) confirms a second axis: on-device data is prioritized above tethering when resources compete.
"We prioritize on-device data (except that of significant data users, as described above) over tethering data at times and at locations where there are competing customer demands for network resources, which may result in slower tethering speeds."
Worked example — Elena, Denver RN (hypothetical): Elena held Magenta MAX since 2022 with 35 GB/mo phone usage and 12 GB laptop tether at Denver International between shifts. She migrated to Experience Beyond (TI) on July 13, 2026—smartphone uploads at Concourse B feel identical to 2025 (consistent with QCI 6 throughout). Her tether sessions still collapse at 5:30 PM; the migration raised her hotspot ceiling to 250 GB but did not promote tether traffic to phone-class scheduling. Elena keeps T-Mobile because QCI 6 at the airport matters more than $12/mo savings on Mint.
Where I am less sure: whether every Experience Signature Select variant inherits identical QoS marking on day one across all markets, or whether SOC rollout lags create a two-week window of mixed behavior. Anecdotally, billing migrations sometimes precede network policy pushes—run your own congestion A/B before filing an FCC complaint.
MVNO escape route matrix (original research)
We compiled an August 2026 MVNO escape-route matrix scoring four T-Mobile-tower exits against five migration pain points. Scores run 1 (poor fit) to 5 (best fit) based on published plan pages checked August 5, 2026, QCI inference from our June 2026 congestion test, and total-bill modeling for four-line households.
| Migration pain point | Mint Unlimited | Metro Unlimited BYOD | Google Fi Unlimited Plus | US Mobile Light Speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bill > $35/line after restore | 5 | 4 | 2 | 3 |
| Daily congested commute PCI | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 |
| 40+ GB/mo hotspot tether | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| Need QCI 6 + international | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 |
| Family port (4 lines, low friction) | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| 4-line monthly (Aug 2026, rough) | ~$128–140 | ~$140–160 | ~$160–180 | ~$130–150 |
| Phone QCI (inference) | 7 | 7 | 6 (often) | 7 (typical) |
Dataset (Schema.org): name T-Mobile July 2026 MVNO escape-route decision matrix; datePublished 2026-08-05; license CC BY 4.0; URL fragment #mvno-escape-matrix.
Worked example — James, Atlanta rideshare driver (hypothetical): James ran four paid Magenta lines at ~$168/mo autopay in June 2026. Post-migration Experience Signature Family (B) list math lands ~$200/mo before taxes—a $32 swing from the $6/line narrative alone. Mint Unlimited on 12-month prepaid pricing checked August 5, 2026 costs ~$135/mo equivalent for four lines but drops him to QCI 7 at Hartsfield surge windows. James ports to Metro instead of Mint after reading our congestion test—Metro's $8/mo premium over Mint buys slightly better upload stability at airport curbside, still below restored postpaid.
Total-bill price impact: stay on Experience vs escape
Headline $6/line understates the financial shock for promo-heavy accounts. We modeled four-line households using list prices from The Mobile Report (July 2026) and MVNO plan pages checked August 5, 2026.
| Scenario (4 lines) | Legacy (pre-migration) | Experience target (list, autopay) | Mint Unlimited (12-mo prepaid equiv.) | Metro Unlimited BYOD | Google Fi Unlimited Plus |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two paid + two free (BOGO intact) | ~$70–90 | ~$70–90 (if promos restore) | ~$128–140 | ~$140–160 | ~$160–180 |
| Two paid + two free (promo lost) | ~$70–90 | ~$220–280 | ~$128–140 | ~$140–160 | ~$160–180 |
| Four paid, no promos | ~$160–180 | ~$184–216 | ~$128–140 | ~$140–160 | ~$160–180 |
| Magenta MAX → Beyond (TI) | ~$200–220 | ~$224–248 | ~$128–140 | ~$140–160 | ~$160–180 |
MVNO columns include approximate taxes; postpaid columns assume autopay discount per The Mobile Report. Promo-loss row reflects Ars-documented billing failures (July 28, 2026).
Steel-man: stay on Experience—priority is worth the premium
The strongest case for not taking an MVNO escape route is scheduling class preservation. Experience Signature keeps QCI 6 smartphone priority on the same towers where Mint and Metro sit at QCI 7—a gap our June 2026 stadium test measured as 5–15 Mbps download and 2× upload deltas under load, not noise.
Financially, bundled perks offset MVNO savings for some profiles: 60 GB hotspot on Signature versus 20 GB on Mint (June 2026 bump per our Mint data limits guide), 15 GB Canada/Mexico high-speed, Netflix (Ads), and a five-year price guarantee T-Mobile is selling against 2024 lifetime-lock grievances. Elena's airport tether-heavy routine and James's curbside upload needs both argue for postpaid QCI 6.
Family arithmetic can still favor T-Mobile when promos restore: four Experience Signature Family (B) lines at list ~$184/mo autopay beat four Google Fi Unlimited Plus lines at ~$160–180 only if you value hotspot headroom and domestic roaming buckets over Fi's international flex.
Rebuttal: when MVNO escape routes win anyway
The steel-man breaks when restored postpaid still exceeds ~$35/line and your congestion pain is occasional—weekend stadium, not daily commute PCI. James at $200/mo post-migration pays ~$65/mo more than Metro for priority he only uses 12 hours/week behind the wheel.
Promo translation remains fragile: T-Mobile admitted July 28, 2026 that free-line discounts failed on some migrated accounts (Ars Technica). Even fixed, loyalists who stacked KickBack and Insider discounts face a forced repricing the carrier will not reverse for the base $6 adjustment.
| Dimension | Accept Experience Signature | Port to Mint Unlimited | Port to Google Fi Unlimited Plus |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phone QCI (inference) | 6 | 7 | 6 (often) |
| 4-line monthly (Aug 2026, rough) | $184–216+ | ~$128–140 | ~$160–180 |
| Hotspot | 60 GB | 20 GB | Varies by SKU |
| International | Canada/Mexico buckets | Pay-per-use | Included in Plus |
| Best for | Daily congested anchors + heavy tether | Wi-Fi-heavy price optimizers | QCI 6 + travel |
Taken position: For Sofia, a Phoenix teacher with one line, 8 GB/mo usage, and zero hotspot, accepting Experience Signature at +$6/mo is irrational—Mint 15 GB at ~$20/mo prepaid equivalent wins on price with acceptable QCI 7 for her usage. For Elena with 35 GB phone + 12 GB airport tether, stay on Experience Beyond. For James with four paid lines and no promos, Metro is the rational exit unless T-Mobile offers a retention match in writing. For Priya, a consultant who flies internationally 6×/year, Google Fi Unlimited Plus is the only MVNO escape that preserves QCI 6 inference while replacing separate roaming add-ons.
Escape routes mapped to migration pain points
As of August 5, 2026, legacy plan holders evaluating MVNO exits should match the route to why migration hurts—not port in anger on the first bill.
| Migration pain | MVNO escape route | Trade-off |
|---|---|---|
| Bill > $35/line after restore | Mint Unlimited | Lowest T-Mobile-tower cost; QCI 7; 20 GB hotspot |
| Daily congested commute | Metro Unlimited | Slightly better congested stability in our June tests; still QCI 7 |
| Need QCI 6 + international | Google Fi Unlimited Plus | Higher per-line cost; often QCI 6 on T-Mobile bearers |
| Configurable pooled data | US Mobile Light Speed | Flexible pools; typical QCI 7 on T-Mobile |
| Family port friction | Best T-Mobile MVNOs pillar | Compare shapes before committing four lines |
Where the data is thin: how many of the 62 migration targets will receive further price tweaks before Q4 2026. The Mobile Report noted mid-spreadsheet price adjustments in July; I have not seen a second public revision as of August 5, 2026.
Before porting, run the FCC 60-day unlock playbook if devices are financed, and read MVNO QCI explained so you understand what you are trading.
Working checklist: audit, then escape
- Download pre-migration and post-migration bill PDFs plus the plan migration SMS screenshot.
- Identify your legacy SOC family (Simple Choice, ONE, Magenta, MAX) in My T-Mobile → Plan details.
- Compare list price to Experience target in The Mobile Report spreadsheet—expect up to $6/line even when promos work.
- Verify free-line, BOGO, and KickBack credits applied; escalate with T-Mobile's July 28, 2026 Ars statement if missing.
- Score your pain points against our MVNO escape-route matrix (August 2026).
- Run a rush-hour speed test at your worst PCI before porting—confirm whether QCI 7 is tolerable.
- If porting, schedule during MVNO port window best practices (mid-week morning).
Verdict
T-Mobile legacy plan migrations in July 2026 separate into two questions shoppers conflate: "Did my priority change?" (usually no for Magenta → Experience smartphone traffic) and "Did my total bill change?" (almost always yes, by $6/line minimum). Simple Choice and ONE migrants may gain real feature upgrades; Magenta MAX families mostly pay for billing simplification.
Accept Experience if you tether 40+ GB/mo, depend on QCI 6 at recurring congested anchors, or need bundled Canada/Mexico buckets. Take an MVNO escape route—Mint for price, Metro for congested commute stability, Google Fi Unlimited Plus for QCI 6 plus international—if restored pricing exceeds ~$35/line and your congestion pain is rare. Fight promo restoration first (see promo impact guide), then rerun escape-route math with the corrected bill.
Primary sources
- Ars Technica — T-Mobile bungled forced plan migration — July 28, 2026
- The Mobile Report — Experience migration plans and pricing — July 2026
- T-Mobile Open Internet / Broadband disclosures — checked August 5, 2026
- Coverage Critic — T-Mobile prioritization
- BroadbandMap — QCI priority — updated June 17, 2026
- Mint Mobile — Plans — checked August 5, 2026
- Metro by T-Mobile — Plans — checked August 5, 2026
- Google Fi — Plans — checked August 5, 2026
- US Mobile — Plans — checked August 5, 2026
FAQ
Short answers; details are in the article above.
- T-Mobile is retiring roughly 1,100 legacy billing SOC codes spanning Simple Choice (2013–2017 era), T-Mobile ONE (2016–2019), and Magenta / Magenta MAX families (2019–2026). Subscribers land on Experience Signature, Experience More (TI), or Experience Beyond (TI) targets per The Mobile Report's July 2026 migration spreadsheet—not a voluntary menu.
- For smartphone-native traffic, most Magenta-era subscribers already sat in inferred QCI 6; Experience targets appear to preserve that class per Coverage Critic and BroadbandMap (June 2026). The downgrade risk is porting to Mint or Metro (QCI 7 inference), not accepting Experience. Hotspot tethering stays QCI 8 under load regardless of plan name.
- Match the exit to your pain point: Mint Unlimited for lowest cost on T-Mobile towers (QCI 7); Metro Unlimited for slightly better congested stability with retail support (QCI 7); Google Fi Unlimited Plus when you need QCI 6 inference plus international data; US Mobile Light Speed for configurable pooled data. See our August 2026 escape-route matrix.
- Published migration targets carry up to $6/line versus legacy list prices before promos. Real household swings run $0–$250+/mo when free lines, KickBack, or Insider discounts fail to map. T-Mobile treats the base $6 adjustment as intentional; promo restoration is separate per July 28, 2026 Ars reporting.
- Public messaging describes automatic SOC retirement. Some subscribers report executive-support delays before effective dates as of August 2026, but I have not verified a universal opt-out. Document every interaction if you attempt a freeze; assume migration is the default outcome.
- Yes. T-Mobile admitted July 28, 2026 that free-line discounts failed on some migrated accounts and promised restoration with backdated credits. Port only after your restored bill is final—or you may leave money on the table and re-port later if T-Mobile fixes the account in place.